All other clinics listed after Illinois High School Football Coaches Clinic

ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL  COACHES ASOCIATION
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS FOOTBALL CLINIC: 2017


Clinic Dates for 2017 --  March 30, 31, April 1     NOTE--CLINIC DATES ARE LISTED ON BACK OF MEMBERSHIP CARD
Sean Payton-New Orleans Saints to Headline IHSFCA Spring Clinic

2017 FOOTBALL CLINIC SCHEDULE
Thursday, March 30, 2017
3:00-7:30        Registration                    Hilton Garden Inn
7:00-9:15        Illinois Football Staff Speaking            Hilton Garden Inn
            Luke Butkus – Bob Ligashesky            Alumni Room
            Andrew Hayes Stokes - Garrick McGee        Badger Room
            Hardy Nickerson – Tim McGarigle        Buckeye/Wolverine  Room
            Mike Phair – Paul Williams            Hoosier/Hawkeye Room
            Thad Ward -                    Illinois Room
            Strength Coach                    Weight Room Stadium
9:30-11:30        Chalk Talk/Social Hour                Alumni Room

Friday, March 31, 2017
6AM            exhibitor  and recruiting fair setup            Hilton/Hawthorn
7:00            Registration                         Hilton
Session 1   8:00-9:00
Hawthorn Suites
Nick Davis   Rose-Hulman  Technological Institute, “Stopping RPO’s”           White Oak 1
George Barnet Offensive Line Coach, Miami of Ohio “Power/Power Read”     White Oak 2               
Rick Little  7A  Quincy H.S.  “Meshing the Wing T With The Spread Concept”   Grand Prairie Room                       
Nate Griffin   Southern Illinois University     “Saluki Running Game”                 Champaign/Urbana Room       
Garry  Fisher  Western Illinois University  “Fundamentals of Linebacker Play and Defending the Run”    
                                       Skywalk Room   

   
Homewood  Inn                                   
Eric Hehman   Olivet Nazarene University  “The Power of Common Language-How The Words You Use
    Play a Key Role In Improving Your Culture ,Connection sand Give You A Competitive Edge”
                                        Illinois Room

               
Hilton
Recruiting Fair                                Alumni Room
9:10-9:25        IHSFCA Speakers                Hilton Ballroom
9:25-9:45        Awards Ceremony                Hilton Ballroom
9:45-10:30        Lovie Smith Head Coach University Illinois    Hilton Ball Room
10:30-11:40       Sean Payton               Hilton Ballroom

Session 2   12:40-1:50
Hawthorn Suites
Pat Fitzgerald   Northwestern University      “Wildcat Football”        White oak 1
Greg Stevens   Eastern Illinois University   “EIU Red Zone Offense”    White Oak 2
Dan Clark   Illinois State University   Offensive Line Coach “Fundamentals of the Inside/Outside Zone”                                        Grand Prairie
Matt Foster   College of DuPage      “DuPage and Defense”            Champaign/Urbana
Mike Yeager   Carthage College  “Linebacker Play: Fits, Techniques and Drills”  Skywalk Room                     
Hilton Inn
Recruiting Fair                                Alumni Room
Randy Bates   Northwestern University  “    Linebacker Basics and Drills”    Badger Room               
Rod Carey   Northern Illinois University    “The Hard Way”            Buckeye/Wolverine Room                                   
Charlie   Fisher  Western Illinois University  “Offensive Game Planning: How to Put it Together”                                            Hoosier/Hawkeye Room   
Homewood Inn
Josiah Sears   Benedictine University  “Pairing Outside Zone With RPO Concepts”      Illinois Room                   





Session 3   2:10-3:15

Hawthorn Suites

Matt Bolles   Muskegon High School   Michigan “    Developing a Dominate OL Year After Year”                                            White  oak 1
Tyson LeBlanc 8A   Oswego East H.S.   “Preparing For Offensive Success: Scouting, Game Planning, and       practice Planning”                            White Oak 2
Craig   Smith         University of Wisconsin  Whitewater “How To Utilize Tight Ends/Fullbacks/H-Backs Within Your System”                            ”Grand Prairie
Derek Leonard 4A   Rochester H.S.  “Negatives of RPO’s in Rochester Offense”                                                    Champaign/Urbana Room                                                                       
Ray DeFrisco/James Travis  Illinois College  “Incorporating the ISO Play in the Spread Offense”                                                          Skywalk Room

Hilton Inn
Jeff Petersen    7A  St. Charles North  “Basics of Wide Receiver Play”    Badger Room               
Andrew Wagers  5A  Decatur Eisenhower H.S. “The R.P.O.”        Buckeye/Wolverine Room
Keith Simmons 3A   Chicago Clark Academy “Making a Program Competitive”                                                    Hoosier/Hawkeye Room           
Recruiting Fair                                Alumni Room

Homewood  Inn

Dennis Diduch 1A   Forreston H.S. ”Offensive Line Play In a No-Huddle Wing-T                                                    Illinois Room                                   

Session 4   3:30-4:40

Hawthorn Suites

Bryce Farquhar  8A   St. Charles East  “Rebuilding Program Culture From The Ground Up”                                                White Oak 1
Tim Dougherty  5A  Galesburg H.S.  “West Coast Principles in the Spread Offense”                                                White oak 2   
Jeff Graham/Brock Neibuhr 3A     Paxton/Loda/Buckley H.S. “Simplifying Offensive Line Play at PBL”                                        Grand Prairie Room           
Aaren Elmore 1A   Hardin Calhoun H.S.  “Offensive Line Play in the Flexbone”                                                    Champaign/Urbana Room                               
Donald Gelsomino 5A   Ridgewood H.S. ”The Advantages of Hawk Tackling””                                                               Skywalk Room
Hilton  Inn
Recruiting Fair                                Alumni Room
Mike Kohl  7A  Bradley-Bourbonnais H.S.  “Outside the Lines: Attack the Person not the Player”                                            Badger Room
Dominic Passalono 6A    Shepard H.S. “Improving Player Retention and Numbers When Turning Around a Struggling Program”                             Buckeye/Wolverine Room
Ryan Pearson 4A   Canton H.S.  “Contrarian Offensive  Football”                    Hoosier/Hawkeye Room               
Homewood  Inn

Josh Jostes 2A    Maroa-Forysth H.S.  “Quarterbacks”            Illinois Room                                   

4:40-6:30    Memorial Stadium Cookout                Great West Hall
5:30 7:30    Illinois Practice

Saturday April 1   2017

7;00        Registration
7:45-8:30    Jim Rexilius Memorial/FCA Breakfast            Chief Illinwek Room
 
Session 5   9:15-10:20
Hawthorn  Suites
Lou Sponsel 8A    Fremd H.S.  “    Spread Based Football Playing Fast and Staying Healthy”                                                    White Oak 1   
Mark Grounds 5A   Jacksonville H.S.”A Program Approach to Two Platooning Without Two-Platooning”                                            White Oak 2
Elton Harris  6A  Chicago Hubbard H.S.  “Special Teams The Hubbard Way Getting All Coaches Involved”                                            Grand Prairie Room
Job Linboom 2A  Deer Creek Mackinaw H.S. “The Fullback Run Game In The Wing-T”                                                Champaign/Urbana Room                               
Scott Godfrey 1A Warrensburg H.S. “How To Move Your Best Athletes Around To Fit”                                                Skywalk Room                                   
Hilton  Inn
Dan Appino 7A   Rockford Auburn  “From Worst to First: A Five Year Plan” Alumni Room                   
Patrick Lower 2A  Fulton H.S ”Game Planning (Play Script-First 20)                                                        Badger Room
Dan Wetzel 4A  Herscher H.S. “Ways To Effectively Run The Football Out of the Spread Offense”                                            Buckeye/Wolverine Room                                   
Hall of Fame Reception                            Hoosier/Hawkeye Room
Homewood  Inn
open                                    Illinois Room                       





Session 6    10:35-11:40

Hawthorn  Suites
Dave Inserra 8A   Maine South H.S.” Making Time for Special teams: Better Planning to Improve Special                                   Teams”                    White Oak 1
Matt Weckler 5A   DeKalb H.S.    “Pistol Spread Offense Run/Pass Game Exploit Opponents Strength”                                            White Oak 2
Chad Easterday 3A Carlinville H.S. “Read Option No Huddle”                                                                             Grand Prairie Room                                   
B.J.  Zeleznik  1A  LeRoy H.S.  “Program Development: Being Consistently Competitive at a Small School”                                        Champaign/Urbana Room                  
Kenneth Rogers  Morgan Park Academy Chicago    “How To Build A successful Program from Scratch”                                                       Skywalk Room                           

Hilton  Inn
Brian Glashagel 7A    Antioch H.S.  “The Progression of Running Triple Option”   Alumni Room               
Tyler Nichols 4A      Kewanee H.S. “Year Round Process: What We Do To Hook Our Kids”                                                    Badger Room
Kevin Krietemeyer 2A   Mendon/Unity H.S. “Spread Gap Scheme”                                                        Buckeye/Wolverine Room                                   
Hall of Fame reception                            Hoosier/Hawkeye Room

Homewood  Inn
Vallas  Toby    Farmington H.S.  3A  “Creating A Flexible Offense to Fit  Your Personnel”                                                 Illinois    Room




FEATURED  SPEAKERS

Lovie Smith                            Head Coach University of Illinois

ILLINI STAFF SPEAKERS
Luke   Butkus                            University of Illinois
Bob Ligashesky                            University of Illinois
Tim  McGarigle                            University of Illinois
Garrick McGee                            University of Illinois
Hardy  Nickerson                        University of Illinois
Mike  Phair                            University of Illinois
Andrew Hayes-Stoker                        University of Illinois
Thad  Ward                            University of Illinois
Paul  Williams                            University of Illinois

COLLEGE SPEAKERS

George  Barnett                            Miami University
Randy Bates                            Northwestern University
Rod  Carey                            Northern Illinois University
Dan Clark                            Illinois State University
Nick Davis                            Rose-Hulman Technological Institute
Ray  DeFrisco                            Illinois College
Pat  Fitzgerald                            Northwestern University
Charlie  Fisher                            Western Illinois University
Garry  Fisher                            Western Illinois University
Nate  Griffin                            Southern Illinois Univerfsity
Matt Foster                            College of DuPage
Eric  Hehman                            Olivet Nazarene University
Craig   Smith                            University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Josiah  Sears                            Benedictine University
Greg  Stevens                            Eastern Illinois University
James  Travis                            Illinois College
Mike  Yeager                            Carthage College





HIGH SCHOOL SPEAKERS
Dan     Appino                            Rockford  Auburn H.S.
Matt     Bolles                            Muskegon High School  MI.
Dennis     Diduch                        Forreston H.S.
Tim Dougherty                            Galesburg H.S.
Chad     Easterday                        Carlinville H.S.
Daren     Elmore                            Harden Calhoun H.S.
Bryce  Farquhar                            St Charles East H.S.
Donald     Gelsomino                        Ridgewood H.S.
Scott Godfrey                            Warrensburg H.S.
Jeff     Graham                            Paxton/Loda/Buckley H.S.
Mark     Grounds                        Jacksonville H.S.
Brian Glashagel                            Antioch H.S.
Elton     Harris                            Hubbard H.S. Chicago
Dave     Inserra                            Maine South H.S.
Josh     Jostes                            Maroa-Forysth H.S.
Mike     Kohl                            Bradley-Bourbonnais H.S.
Kevin     Krietemeyer                        Mendon-Unity H.S.
Tyson     LeBlanc                        Oswego East H.S.
Derek     Leonard                        Rochester H.S.
Josh     Linboom                            Deer-Creek Mackinaw H.S.
Rich     Little                            Quincy Senior H.S.
Patrick     Lower                            Fulton H.S.
Neibuhr   Brock                            Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS.
Tyler Nichols                            Kewanee H.S.
Dominic     Passalono                        Shepard H.S.
RFyan     Petersen                        Canton H.S.
Jeff     Petersen                            St Charles North H.S.
Kenneth     Rogers                        Morgan Park H.S.
Keith     Simmons                        Chicago Clarke Academy
Lou     Sponsel                            Fremd H.S.
Andrew     Wagers                        Decatur Eisenhower H.S.
Matt Weckler                            DeKalb H.S.
Dan     Wetzel                            Herscher H.S.
Toby     Vallas                            Farmington H.S.   
BJ Zeleznik                            LeRoy H.S.





2017 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
RIC ARAND
JERRY BLEW
HAL CHIODO
TIM ENGEBRETSON
ANTWYNE GOLLIDAY
SCOTT HAMILTON
KEN JOGGERST
BRET KOOI
TIM LAFFERTY
ERIC MICHAELSEN
JOE RYAN
TOM VARGOS
DAVID YOUNG

2017  RAY ELIOT AWARD
JEFF ALDERMAN